School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John, God bless the bed that I lay on. In this bed I lay to sleep, to God I give my soul to keep. If I die before I wake I pray to God my soul to take. There are four corners on my bed, there are four angels at my head. One to guard me, one to guide and two to carry my soul away.
    In the name of Our Lord, Jesus Christ, crucified. I lay myself down to rest, and grant me that after this short and miserable pilgrimage bring me to life everlasting happiness.
    English
  2. 1. Frog in Middle = One girl stands in the middle, and all the others stand round her, and they all say "Frog in the middle don't bite us" and so on. If the girl in the middle catches one she will be frog in the middle then.
    2. Tig = One girl says "tig" to the other, tips her and runs after