School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a lazy girl who would not spin. Her mother could not get her to work. At last her mother was getting angry and impatient she gave her a blow, which made her cry loud. Just then the Queen passing by heard the noise. She came into the house, and asked the mother why she beat her daughter in such a way that the passers by could hear her.
    The mother was ashamed of her daughter's laziness, and said that she could not make her leave off spinning. The Queen said she would take her. As soon as they entered the castle she let her into three rooms which were full of flax.
    The Queen told her to spin the flax, and when she would have it prepared, she would give her eldest son as a husband to her. The girl was frightened for she could not spin. When she was left alone she began to cry, and she sat three days without stirring a hand. She went to the window, and looked up, and she saw three women passing by. They stopped at the window,
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers