School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    reconstruct and slate it, and Dean Mawe again reconstructed the present Chapel and added the two side transepts.
    In a very old Ordinance Map of the parish of Anna there is marked in a field at a spot about 150 yards to the west of Anna Abbey and in a direct line for Thonakilla, two points are marked on the map with two Crosses and marketed Saint Keir and what these marks would mean I do not know or whether large flagstones would be buried at these points I cannot tell. This is in the field west of the Church very close to the lower boundary stone ditch.
    The large rock at the Northern Point of Anna Island in known as Carra [?] an Fholair on the Eagle's rock and was said to be 50 feet high but was continuously cut down by lightning to its present level. A pair of Sea Eagles rested on its crest of old.
    Thomas Kerins
    Tonavane, Co. Kerry