School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. 1. Close to the roadside leading to Blennerville in Mr. Gallivans field and opposite Mrs. O'Shea's entrance gate is a large Cavern to an underground river. This Cavern is known as Fiora-na-Houlko or the cave of the Altar. In this cave Mass was celebrated in the Penal times and the priest according to tradition was taken and beheaded there for the old people say that his ghost was often seen there reading a book and without any head, and sometimes is on horseback but in all cases without his head. About 60 feet from the Fiorách was an old boreen long since obliterated where he used to be seen riding through reading and without a head.
    2. Far up in Tonevane glen at a point known as the Cross glens is a large rock which the people call Corrig an [?]
    Thomas Kerins
    Tonavane, Co. Kerry