School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. If the sky is red to the east we'll have fine weather, and if the sky is brown we'll have bad weather.
    If there is fog round the moon we'll have bad weather. If there are lots of stars in the sky at night it is said that we'll have frost. If black clouds are moving along the sky we'll have bad weather. If there is a rainbow in the sky we'll have bad weather too.
    When the wind is from the east we'll have fine weather, and if the wind is from the west we'll have bad weather. When the wind is from the north we'll have cold weather, and when the wind is from the south we may expect rain, and wind. The south west wind brings most rain to our district. If the soot falls down rain isn't far off. When there are flocks of wild geese flying in the sky it is the coming of a storm.
    When the swallows are flying low we'll have rain. If the seagulls are flying to the south it is an indication of rain. Clouds of