School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. During the bad times in Ireland when the people were almost starving, a cow came in from the sea every day and gave the people milk, and although she gave everybody enough she could never be milked dry.
    Every vessel which was under her, no matter how big, she would fill it. One day two women were talking about her. One said she would get a vessel which the cow would not be able to fill. When the cow came next day the woman got a sieve and called the other woman. She milked the cow into the sieve and all the milk fell through it on to the ground. The cow ran away bellowing to the sea, and was never heard of again.