School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A girl from Derrymore was working at Savage's long ago. One morning she went for a bag of turf which was in a rick at the west side of the church road. After a while she heard a horse coming and looking up she saw a man on horseback. He gave a fierce look at her and vanished. This happened about cock-crow. The girl went home, got sick and died about a week after.
    A man lived at Derrymore one time, and the people called him Gearoid an Sprid, because every night a spirit came in the form of goose, and left him fall down over Derrymore mill, and just when he used to be a few feet from the ground, she used to catch him again.
    He told the priest about this, and he put her teaming the sea for seven years with a thimble. She came back again at the end of the seven years, and then the priest banished her forever.