School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pool, combing their long golden hair, mermaids always let their hair grow long so as it will cover their body.
    A mermaid is half a woman, and half a fish. Princesses are different from the other mermaids as she has a number of oyster shells stuck on to her tail e.g. human princesses and queens wear pearls, but the sea queen's and princesses wear oyste shells, and it was said it was very hurtful to put them on, and they are not very light.
    A man caught a mermaid in his fishing net, and she wore a jelly cap upn her head called by that old women a little "caubeen". The man
    Mary Quinlan
    Jeremiah Williams