School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hatched early in the year, the chickens lay about October. Nobody hatches eggs in June because they all die. When you are calling the hens this is what you will say "tuck, tuck, tuck," and when they are calling the chickens they will say "Chick, chick, chick
    Turkeys are very weak creatures but they pay best if they survive and if the price is for them. When you are calling the turkeys this is what they will say, "Bee, bee, bee"
    When you are putting eggs down to hatch you will make a nest of straw, and put the eggs into it and lay the hen on top of them. You then sprinkle a drop of holy water around the nest. If you get eggs from anybody a cross you will put for a mark the way you will known them.
    Eily Breen
    Peter Breen