School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

and Lakes.
    Fall. The Carrantuohill Lakes in Killarney bordered by the Mountains are remarkable for their scenery, the landscape is also very beautiful. Well, the lakes of Killarney foretell the weather to the people living there, in this way. In the morning if the lakes are rough there will be bad weather, and if they are calm good weather is expected.
    Fire. If you can see any blue light in the fire frost is expected, and if the smoke rises straight out of the chimney good weather is expected.
    The Birds.
    When the swallows fly low to the earth or around the houses it is a sign of rain. In Kerry there is a villiage named Blennerville where a
    Mary Quinlan
    Jeremiah Williams