School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had taken place in the parish never dreaming that a son had been born at the very same hour up at their master's house to Mr and Mrs Hearne, who in later years became very holy and after his death was concreated (a) saint.
    "Rounds" are paid to this well by the people of the Parish of Brosna as well as by the people of the adjoining parishes on the last Saturday of April and on the first two Saturdays of May every year. People say the Rosary while walking around the well three times. When they have the Rosary said they go down to the well by steps and drink three mouthfuls of the water. Those who have any infirmity or disease rub the water which they take out in the field in a Basin to the affected part of the body.
    Sometime ago however the man who was caring the farm
    Mary C. Lenihan