School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. There once lived in Co. Cork in a place called Cuilinn three saintly girls named, Iaitírean, Iassa, agus Inghean Buidhe. Each morning they wen to a forge near by for seed to kindle their fire. In their aprons they always brought the seed, and by a miralel it never burned it.
    One morning Iaitírean went for the seed. At the forge the smith admired her beautiful white feet. She grew proud, and instantly the seed burned her apron. There she cursed the smith and wished that never again would a smith strike a hammer in Cuilinn.
    After the course of a few years the three girls died. After their death three doves came down from the Heavens and landed in three different places. Where each bird landed a holy well sprang.
    Teresa Mc Auliffe
    Mr C. Mc Auliffe