School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a young soldier was missed from amongst his comrades. As the time sped on each soldier received his ticket, and departed in the direction assigned to him by his card. Finally the young soldier was seen approaching having overslept the night before. He found the officer alone a smile playing round the corners of his mouth. The officer in punishment for the soldier's negligence decided to play a trick on him, and so when the soldier requested his card, he was presented with it without a complaint from the officer and was smilingly dismissed. On the ticket were the words "The Great Barry of Carranterna", and the soldier was not a little surprised when on his enquiring of the people where that direction lay he was greeted only with a burst of laughter. Soon however it was growing dark and the
    Nellie Murphy
    Kilquane, Co. Kerry