School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. There was parson in Milltown once and he hated the Catholics and priests. Protestants boys stole wool from the Catholics and hid it in the parson's house. Those whom the wool was stolen from were looking for it and they told the priest and he gave a sermon one Sunday and said that he would find out the thieves. The day of the wren and a group of boys went into the Parson's house and saw the wool. Next Sunday the priest told the people and the Parson heard it and he was angry. He waited himself and a crowd of Protestants to attack the priest. The priest was coming from Liostroy and he passed by and the Parson never saw him. When the parson heard the priest had gone, he went into Larkins and hanged himself. He was
    Hanna Trant
    White Gate Cross Roads, Co. Kerry