School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. About seventy years ago a man named Patrick Mc Carthy who was then a child was playing in the meadow while his people were saving the hay. Suddenly a whirl-wind came and swept the child with it. When his people saw him going the men threw their caps after him and the wind stopped, the child arrived safely to the ground.
    A Recent Occurrence.
    A man named Maurice Lynch was coming home from rambling one night about half past twelve. He had to cross a river to come to his house in Reamore. Before he reached the river a hare crossed his path and a light stood on his shoulder and remained there until he came to the river where he met two girls dressed in white. He knew the girls were dead a long time before that. They said "he's afraid" and one went at either side of him and conveyed him to his home.
    Eileen Lynch
    Knocknacurra, Co. Kerry