School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not know this story travelled the haunted road after hours. When he reached the summit of the hill, the lady appeared and sat behind him on his horse. Immediately the man sang a song, praising the beauty of the lady. They went along. The lady listened attentively. About three o'clock in the morning as they were passing a farmhouse a cock crowed. Instantly the lady came from behind the man and stood in front of him saying "Your song has saved my life". Then she vanished and never appeared since. The man arrived at his destination unharmed.
    Kathleen Higgins
    Clahane, Co. Kerry