School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    young you were on the point of death and I baptised you. This is the reason why you saw the priest". The colonel believed her words and was recieved into the catholic church. He became a very holy man, and joined a religious order later on. The grassy patch is now walled in and is known as "Gallows Green".
  2. Long ago when people travelled on horseback, they usually crossed the short mountain to go from Tralee to Killorglin. No one travelled this way after sunset as it was said that a lady dressed in white appeared at the hill-top and killed any person she saw. It so happened that a man who did
    Kathleen Higgins
    Clahane, Co. Kerry