School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were travelling all night but could not reach home. Instead of decreasing the distance to the house they increased it as the house was to the west of the "Pond-field" and they were travelling towards the east. When morning dawned they came into a farmers and then with the light of rising-sun they saw the name carroll on the shaft of a car. It was then they knew that they were going stray, so they retraced their steps. When they came again to the "Pond-field" they saw a hole near the hole of water. As the hole was never before seen they wondered what it was all about. They decided to explore so taking out their flash-lamps they went down the hole. They decided to explore so taking out their flash-lamps they went down the hole. They
    Nora Mc Grath
    Knockbrack, Co. Kerry