School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

windows very often.
    One night when Henry Cooke and his cousin were in bed they heard the door opening and the footsteps of a crowd of people coming into the kitchen. Henry knew that the door was bolted and wondered who came in. They heard the laughing and talking in the kitchen and getting up they went to the door and leaned over the balustrade and looked down into the kitchen. They could see nobody but heard the laughing and talking all the time. They went down to the kitchen but saw nobody. They heard the walking and shuffling going up the stairs. Then they heard then laughing up stairs and going up they found nobody
    Nora Mc Grath
    Knockbrack, Co. Kerry