School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. One moon-light night a man was coming home from a gamble and it was about mid-night. When he was coming near the house near the sloe-trees he saw a light like a bicycle lamp outside the fence. He looked into the field and saw a crowd of people hurling. He crossed the fence thinking that the local team were practing for to play some more important match. As soon as he was in the field he saw a man approaching him with a hurley and he offered him the hurley to play. Then the man recogniszed his long-dead-cousin. He made an exclamation and when the ghost saw that he was recognized he vanished and all the
    Nora Mc Grath
    Knockbrack, Co. Kerry