School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    would not touch it. The man then tried to soothe him down but all to no good, the horse would not be satisfied. Suddenly he stamped and whined, and threw furtive glances towards the door. Then the man became conscious of the voices, which he heard but faintly before becoming louder and louder. He then heard nothing but low giggling and hollow whisperings. He looked round and confronted a sea of faces all peeping in the door at him. He recognised his wife and many of his dead neighbours among the crowd. That brought him to his senses and he more like himself since that happened than any time during
    Norrie Mac Grath
    Patrick Gavin