School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he got out, his companions asked him what was the matter, but he was unable to tell them as he was dumb with fright. The went away then, and they too heard the clanging of chains in their wake and looking back saw the huge dog with the fiery eyes bringing up the rear. They quickened their pace but if they did, the dog did also.
    Their steps took them past the castle and its haunted window. When they came to the door, one of them gave a side-glance under it, he was just then remarking that a great number of years had elapsed since the spirit of the lady was seen, but the words froze on his lips and an involuntary gasp him at what he
    Norrie Mac Grath
    Eugene Mac Grath