School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. Inside the old ruined castle of the Cantillons in Ballyheigue - the present property of the Leens - a woman is seen, every seven years, combing her hair. She is supposed to be the ghost of the unfortunate bride of George Cantillon - the grand-uncle of Ford Cantillon, the surviving member of the family, who is now in India.
    A few years ago a school-teacher, Mr. Healy, and the friend made up their minds to steal some apples from the orchard of the castle. Mr. Leen was absent from home of the time so they decided to steal them at midnight on the following night.
    Unfortunately they decided on the
    Norrie Mac Grath