School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (no title)

In a part of the Rathmore district there is a big spacious house. In olden times it was haunted nobody ever lived in its vicinity...

In a part of the Rathmore district there is a big spacious house. In olden times it was haunted nobody ever lived in its vicinity. At last, three men volunteered to do so, they fitted themselves out every way with weapons, light and food etc. The night was passing away peacefully, they saw nothing so far, so they went to bed. They spoke for some times probably of their victory when morning would come but to their astonishment their fate was at stake. Something unearthly entered the house at midnight. Their bodies were taken out of bed and struck against the ceiling several times. When morning came two of them were dead, and their bodies were quite black. The third man lived for a few hours to tell the tale. Countless masses were said in
    Shelia O' Rourke
    Mrs Rourke