School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. Old Stories
    There is a house in Duagh which is supposed to be haunted and every night at ten o'clock the people of the house used to hear the step of a lame man along the side of the wall and one night the girl of the house was going into the room and she was caught by the leg and knocked.
    One night they all suggested to stay up and see what it was a twelve o clock they heard the walk along the side of the wall. After a while they saw a man with a blackthorn stick walk towards them. Then they recognised him as their father. They asked him in the name of God what he wanted and he said that he owed 6/8 to a working man. Then he disappeared. The money
    Josie Sheehy
    Mrs Sheehy