School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

said.
    He went away and as he was nearing the Castle he saw a woman seated on the wall and she was smoking a pipe. She asked him to take a smoke and he took it. After a few minutes he gave it back to her saying "The Lord have mercy on your soul and on the souls of your friends of your seven generations and on your own soul the last day." She forced him to take another smoke and he did and when he gave it back he repeated the words and she said to him "I have been coming here for the past two hundred years and everybody was afraid of me" and she told him to come now until she repay him for having ended her sufferings. She then
    Lilly Meade
    Knocknagree, Co. Cork