School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the grave -yard and that the altar of the chapel stood where the tomb of the Moriartys of Clounts now stands. the passage into the graveyard was only a little bótharín, known as Bótharín na gCorp until the year 1860 but in that year there was a new road made into it and there was also an addition put to the graveyard the same year.
    The stones of the Monastery and of the round tower are supposed to have been put making the road from Knocknagree to Rathmore. St. Finnian cam the head Monk of the Monastery found the blessed well at Novihal. This well is about half a mile to the North of the place where the Monastery stood. it is known as
    Nohavaldaly, Co. Cork
    Lilly Meade