School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

Old Sports

Rugby:
In former times a form of that game we now know as rugby was played between two parishes. The number of players were unlimited. A fair-sized leather ball would be thrown in between the two parishes. The rival parishes would stand about twently or thirty paces from each other. There were no goal-posts used. The object of the game was to get the ball over the boundry of the rival parish. Rough tactics were used openly on both sides, rules bring very few. In this game many players were killed or injured.

Hurling:
In historical times when hurling was being played it was very differant from the modern equivelant. The players played the game with brass hurleys' and a brass ball. The hurleys were about the same size and shape as

James O' Sullivan
High Street, Co. Kerry