School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    village at once recognized. Foul play being suspected the Brunacks were arrested by the Police and taken to their Barracks which was a thatched house. When they took the box from them and opened it. They found it empty except half a gold ring. A search was made for the Peddlar but he was not to be found. But they traced his movements as far as Conor hill to O'Donnells house on the Bank of the lower Lake. O'Donnell told them thy saw him go up to Sullivan's Cabin on the upper Lake and had no further tidings of the Peddlar. In the meantime the Brunacks had torn a hole through
    Loch an Pheidléara, Co. Kerry
    Gerald Griffin