School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sat in the moonlight on a large rock overhanging the Lake and began smoking their pipes. One of the Brunacks rose up and went into the cabin for a coal of fire to light their pipes and as he returned to the rock where they were sitting he brought a weapon in his hand and without any word of warning struck the Peddlar dead with a murderous blow. They then stripped him of his little box and dropped him into the lake. The following day the Brunacks were seen drunk in the village of Castlegregory. They were seen to have the Peddlars box which the people of the
    Loch an Pheidléara, Co. Kerry
    Gerald Griffin