School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

1. In the townland of Killeagh in the parish of Firies there is an old church-yard. There are many large rocks in this church-yard. It wasn't used for many years.
    A farmer named Bill Daly in whose land the church-yard is, dreamt three nights in succession that, if he dug under one of the rocks before cock-crow in the morning he would get a crock of gold. He told his neighbours about his dream and they encouraged him to try his luck.
    One morning before cock-crow he started digging for the gold by the side of the rock. He was digging for some time until the cock started to crow and at the same instant his spade disappeared in a hole in the rock. He ran off
    Martin Mac Sweeney
    Killeagh, Co. Kerry