School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

1. Behind Mary's Street there is a site of an Old Dominican Abbey. It is believed that the monks, rather than allow the Cromwellian soldiers to take the bells and sacred vessels, threw them into a hole supposed to be in the town park. It was supposed to be called the Seven-Bell-Hole. That hole is not in the park to the present day. There are three stones in the present Dominican church which are supposed to have been in the old Abbey.
    About two miles from my home there is the ruins of an old castle supposed to be built by the Earl of Desmond. It is believed to be one of the Castles defended by Piaras Ferriter against the Cromwellian soldiers. It is connected with another by a subterranean tunnel or passage. There is a castle in Clougherbrien Graveyard and it was believed that a light is seen there sometimes.
    Hubert Kelly
    Ballyvelly, Co. Kerry