School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

1. The famine of 1846 to 1847 affected our district in a great manner. Before it came there were over a hundred and a half people living there but there is a population of about forty five there now. The old people point out four sites of houses which were then occupied but nothing remains now but a mound of earth.
    A half a mile from our house there is a field called "Bullies Acre". In that field the people were buried in the famine. It is said that on one occasion there were twenty people buried in the one hole. It was in the ground that the most of the potatoes rotted.
    The only food the people had was sour milk and yellow meal boiled from some time. The government relief did not reach the district. On account of the people dying in the roads and fields fever spread through the district. The people do not talk about period of famine or distress in the district.
    Jacko Sheehy
    Ballybeggan, Co. Kerry