School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

1. (no title)

Up on the very top of Sliab Mis Mountain there stands a stone table partly worn away with wind and time...

Up on the very top of Sliab Mis Mountain there stands a stone table partly worn away with wind and time. On top of it are carved a knife and a fork. It was believed by the old people of the district that it was at that table Fionn Mac Cumall used to eat his meals when he used be in the district.
    Back in Annak Graveyard there is a stone horse and rider carved out in the rock. It is said there was a monastery there long ago and that Cromwell's soldiers were coming to plunder it. A monk was on patrol. Suddenly he saw the soldiers but as he was about to gallop off in the direction of the monastery a spy jumped out and cut his head off and he did the same thing to the monk's horse but the horse was not dead and arrived in time to warn the monks. The monks moved to a place of safety
    Hubert Kelly
    Ballyvelly, Co. Kerry