School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

1. Forts and Lioses
    There are two or three forts or lioses situated in the vicinity of my home. There is one to the north in Lohercannon, one to the north west in Lorneart by the seashore. There is also one to the south in Ballydunlea. They are not in sight of one another and a considerable distance between them.
    The Lohercannon fort is circular shaped. There is a large pit in the centre of the fort surrounded by a green mossy bank. There is a thick growth of brushwood around the mound of earth. According to old tales the finest of music was heard at intervals coming from the (pit) direction of the pit.
    The fort situated in Loneart is somewhat (oval) larger and oval shaped and entirely covered with
    Hubert Kelly