School: Sráid na Trágha, Tralee (roll number 12356)

Strand Street, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Cárthaigh

1. Away to the West of Tralee directly over the little village of Blenerville is Tonavane Glen. Through the Glen runs a rapid rugged river which empties itself into the sea at a little creek at Lower Tonavane. at two points in this Glen are to be found the remains of Druids Settlements or villages. Here are found two Druids Altars, circular in shape like large millstones, the dismantled parts of a large Cromlech and the lower portion of the walls of Beehive Stone houses. At one of these sites at the tip top of the Glen is found the remains of a large rectangular building which tradition tells was built by the hunted priests who had fled out of the ruined and despoiled Abbey of Annagh at the time it was destroyed by reformers. The ancient name of this particular part of the Glen is "Cathair an Domhnaig" or the fortress of Sunday. The other points at the lower part of the glen where the Druid remains are found is known as Theur na Cuillan. The ancient name of this Glen was Gleann an Fhiaidh or the Glen of the stags and in ancient times this glen was thickly wooded and even to the present day the easter side of the Glen is known to the people locally as "The Wood," and the little village or cluster of houses of upper Tonavane is still called "The Wood." At the tip top of the mountain at the top of this Glen is a deep dangerous morass called Feig Gorm. This Feig or morass was in ancient times a wide extensive lake which was gradually filled
    Alfie Switzer
    Caherina Villa, Co. Kerry