School: Sráid na Trágha, Tralee (roll number 12356)

Strand Street, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Cárthaigh

1. Many years ago, long after the battle of Clontarf there lived an Irish cheiftain around Blennerville who was called Moran O Sullivan. From him Blennerville gets its name. (?...the strong hold of Moran) There was an Irish chieftain living at Tonavane at Tornakilla who was called O' Flynn. A Danish sea-king who had a fortress at the foot of Tonavane compelled O'Flynn to pay him tribute. O'Flynn had a young son who was growing up to be a fine young man. War broke out in Ireland and the Danish sea king had to go to his own land. With him he carried O'FLynn's son as a hostage. After some years young O'Flynn escaped. He brought the sea king's daughter with him to his fathers fortress in The Torneilla where they were married. After some time a baby girl was born. She was very hearty and full of life. (they called her Eob Eiblín an tabar,or Eileen the great she was so giddy). O'Sullivan son of Blennerville got sweet with Eileen. They used to waste a lot of time fishing and hunting. Some time before my story commences. A Danish sea king had fight with O'Flynn. O'Flynn had a single combat with the sea king. He beat the sea king back into a slab, up to his waist and slew him. He took a sword and scabbard from him. The sword and scabbard were entrusted with jewels. the sea king got the sword and scabbard in a far Eastern land which was worth a kings ransom. One day Eileen went out hunting with her two stag hounds. She rose a stag at glean an nDeagne.She chased him to Curragheen near the place where the water works
    Alfie Switzer
    Caherina Villa, Co. Kerry