Scoil: Sráid na Trágha, Tralee (uimhir rolla 12356)

Strand Street, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A red sky at night is a shepherd's delight a red sky at morning is a shepherd's warning. When swallows fly low rain is nigh, when swallows fly high rain is far. When there is a blue circle around the moon it is a sign of rain. If the hills look near it is a sign of rain. When there are white streaky clouds in the sky it is a sign that a storm is near. The sea always gets very rough when bad weather is coming. The chimmney smoke will go straight into the sky if the weather is going to be good.
    Marriage Customs. 6/5/38
    Marriages mostly take place around shrove. People say it is unlucky to be married on “Saturday, Sunday, Thursday.” People long ago used to get ropes and tie man and bride together to drag the off to skellig.
    People used to make matches long ago but not now. Local marriages take place yet. After the penal laws were repealed owing to the lack of churches, marriages used to take place in the house of the bride. A big wedding used to take place. A lot of boys used to turn their clothes
    Thomas Corcoran
    Oakpark, Co. Kerry
  2. Marriages mostly take place around shrove. People say it is unlucky to be married on "Saturday, Sunday, Thursday." People long ago used to get ropes and tie man and bride together to drag them off to skellig.
    People used to make matches long ago but not now. Local marriages take place yet. After the penal laws were repealed owing to the lack of Churches, marriages used to take place in the house of the bride. A big wedding used to take place. A lot of boys used to turn their clothes