School: Sráid na Trágha, Tralee (roll number 12356)

Strand Street, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Cárthaigh

1. Many years ago long after the Battle of Clontarf down to the Normans the Danes held possession of Tonavane and had a stronghold there. Moran O Sullivan had a stronghold in Blennerville and had a fort there. O Flynn had a fort at Tone na Cille. The Dane compelled O Flynn to pay tribute to him and he paid it. Flynn had a young son and the Danish chief took him away with him as a hostage to Denmark. He escaped in a galleon and brought the chiefs daughter with him. He landed in his father's fort at Anna. He went to his father's fort and his father agreed to their marriage. Then there was born to young Flynn a young girl who grew up to be a grand young woman hearty and full of life so much that she was Eilleen a gabar a son of the chieftain of Blennerville young Sullivan was in love with her. One day Eileen started for Tonavane mountain with two black stag hounds.. She chased the stag backwards and forwards from Tonavane glen to Burrahene glen. The night having fallen she was making her way towards the glen when she heard voices. Thinking the were robbers she hid. After a while the voices came near and she knew they were the Moriarty hunters. She went out and made herself
    Willie Devine
    Thomas Kerins