School: Sráid na Trágha, Tralee (roll number 12356)

Strand Street, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Cárthaigh

1. Daniel O' Connell was walking down the street one day in England and he saw written on a Protestant Church " every one is welcome here but Catholics". He wrote under the writing "The man who wrote this wrote it well for the the same is wrote on the doors of hell.
    John Donovan
    8 Mary Street Tralee
    Told to my by
    Paddy O Sullivan
    21 Abbey Street
    A Funny story 8/4/38
    There was a farmer who had a wife and she was a fool. One day the farmer earned twenty pound selling his wheat . Before he went to bed that night he put the money into a cup- board. During the night two robbers stole the money. In the morning the farmer ( whose name was Jack) missed the money. His wife got some cheese and bread and butter ready , and she said to Jack that they would go after the robbers. They were going along the road in a car, and she heard the wheels creaking, and she rubbed them with the butter. Then they came to a hill and she left one of the cheese fall so she sent the other one of the cheese rolling down the hill to find it. Jack asked her did she shut the door, and she went back and took the door.
    John Donovan
    Tralee, Co. Kerry
    Paddy O Sullivan
    Tralee, Co. Kerry
  2. There was a farmer who had a wife and she was a fool. One day the farmer earned twenty pound selling his wheat. Before he went to bed that night he put the money into a cup-board. During the night two robbers stole the money. In the morning the farmer (whose name was Jack) missed the money. His wife got some cheese, and bread and butter ready, and she said to Jack that they would go after the robbers. They were going along the road in a car, and she heard the the wheels creaking, and she rubbed them with the butter. Then they came to a hill and she left one of the cheese fall so she sent the other one of the cheese rolling down the hill to find it. Jack asked her did she shut the door, and she went back and took the door