School: Sráid na Trágha, Tralee (roll number 12356)

Strand Street, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Cárthaigh

1. There is a hole in our parish. It is called "The Devils Hole." It is on the road to Ballyard. There is a story about this hole.
    This man used be always playing cards in a gambling house. He used lose all his money in this house. When he was coming home one night he met the Devil. The Devil asked the man to sell his soul for a purse of money that would never use (?) out. The man said he would. The next night the man went to the house again. He started winning all the money from the men. After awhile they could play no longer. They said the man was enchanted. The man went home. When he was halfway home he met the Devil again. He asked the man did he win much and the man said he did. The devil told him to meet him a year from that day. The man said he would. The man got sorry and he went to the parish priest. The priest could do nothing for him. The man went to a younger priest named Rev. Father Murphy. The priest went with the man to the place where they would meet the Devil. The devil appeared then. The priest gave the man a chalice. The devil made several attempts to get the man. He turned himself into a pig, a dog, and a rat to get the man. He failed to get the man. He then went down through the ground in flames of fire. The hole can be seen in the middle of the field yet. The priest had to put his...