School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. A few years ago a middle aged man was living near Tralee. He spent a bad life as he was in the service of the devil for a long time. He sold his soul to the devil and in return he got gold and silver as he pleased but he agreed that he would go to the devil wholesale in years to come. It was nearing the time and the man was very troubled as he had no desire now to keep his bargain. He had but one day more and at 12 o'clock on the morrow he should give himself up soul and body to the devil. He had no way to escape but to go to the priest and to ask
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Mícheál Ó Mainín