Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

Sometimes people find it nearly impossible to make the butter, the only reason they give for their failure is the presence of some evil spirit or more likely, the evil power of some persons. In order to counteract this evil influence they simply tie a sally rod around the churn, then turn it three or four times and eventually the evil spirit or evil influence vanishes, for good. This charm is also worked to bring back butter fa that is stolen bu the same evil influences.
    (II) From time to time farmers both rich and oor of loss of milk and loss of butter and accordingly loss of money. They attribute their losses to the evil people living near them. They find it rather difficult to detect those people at work, as it is done by means of charm. However all they have to do in these cases is to place the sock (of a plough) in the fire during Mass on Sunday and to leave it there until it's red. Then the evil charm is rendered useless to act.
    Mícheál Ó Mainín
    Cloon More, Co. Kerry