School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. Many religious stories connected with the Mass are told in this district. For example a certain man put a stone into a box for every Mass he heard and at last when he went to the box he found only one in it. This showed that he had heard but one Mass properly.
    Another story is told about the way in which "Wether's Well" got its name. When the Penal Laws were in force in Ireland priests were forbidden to read mass but this Law was often broken. One day when Mass was being celebrated near "Wethers Well" the English soldiers stole on them and the priests would have been murdered but that he dissappeared and three wethers jumped out of the Well and the English soldiers followed them over to Banna Strand and there they disappeared at "Át na glaorach." Others say that when St Brendan was baptized in this Well his pather gave Bishop Erc three wethers in payment.
    Aslo one day the English were trying to take away the Altar0stone which is neer the well. They had two bullucks harnessed under the cart.
    Pat Callaghan
    Lacka More, Co. Kerry