School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. Once upon a time there lived monks in Annagh churchyard. They taught the people around. Queen Elizabeth's soldiers were out looking for monks and priests.
    The monks heard they were coming to Annagh monastery. They sent out a scout to see if Queen Elizabeth's soldiers were coming. The scout set out on horseback. When he was coming around a corner in Church Hill one of Queen Elizabeth's soldiers cut the scouts head off and the right ear off the horse.
    The body stiffened on the back of the horse, and he galloped back to the monastery. This gave the monk time to get ready. They fled to the mountains and carried their books and
    Joan Savage
    Blennerville, Co. Kerry