School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. Clay pipe making was first established in Tralee about the year 1872 and continued a very successful industry up to about 20 years ago. The introduction of wooden pipes and cigarettes helped to wipe out the industry gradually.
    The clay for the manufacture of pipes was obtained from Devonshire in England. It was cut in squares weighing about one stone each, quite solid like chalk. It was supplied in tons.
    When the clay was received it was broken into small pieces smaller than marbles as required for use. The broken quantity of clay was then thrown into a large tub of water and allowed to steep for a night until it became soft and sticky. Then it was shovelled out on to a square flag and tossed and turned and mixed until it had the consistency of soft putty. The clay was then fit for use.
    Mr O Connor
    Bridge Street, Co. Kerry