School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. Some years ago at Ballinbreanagh in the parish of Tralee a farmer and his servant were ploughing a field in which they discovered skulls and bones. Amongst them was a shin bone about two feet long. They discussed the matter betreen them and they came to the conclusion that the people were very tall etc. Eventuallyy they dug the place and a few feet down in the field they found tombs of a bee-hive shape and they were full of sculls and bones.
    The servant man explored the place and the very minute he put his foot on the ground again the whole place around the hole collapsed and covered the toms. They inquired into the matter afterwards from the old people and they were told that in the famine times there was a Friary where monks lived and whent hey died they were buried there. Afterwards it was
    Mícheál Ó Mainín
    Cloon More, Co. Kerry