School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. It is always said that misfortune follows those who interfere with a fort, and that such people have no peace or happiness during their lives.
    There was a fort in Ballyard some years ago, called "O Donnell's Fort" because the field in which it was belonged to an O'Donnell. The thatchers of the district were very busy at that time, as the farmers had a great demand for them. A house had been built and the thatcher came to put on a roof. When a roof was put on a new house, the chimney was cleaned with a bush as this allowed the luck to come in. When the roof was put on the house, the thatcher went to the fort for a bush. He got it and cleaned the chimney with it.
    A few days after, he felt his hand hurting him, and he could do nothing with it. When
    Seán D. Ó Máirtín