School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. The people of Tralee had many customs some years ago, and they believed in "piseogs". The night before May Day the girls of a marriagable age went out to the plains looking for snails. If a girl got a brown snail, it was said that she would marry a brown-haired man; if she got a black snail it was said that she would marry a dark-haired man. If it was said that the girl's husband would have house, and that he would be a soldier or a policeman. The girls brought home the snails and left them in a plate of flour until morning. The old people say that the name of the girl's future husband will be written in the flour by the
    Donncadh Ó Máirtín
    Máire Bean Uí Mháirtín