School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    butcher said he would cut the head of the man who put his leg on the ladder. The young officer understood that "a good run is better than a bad stand" "the person who is not strong must be clever and the officer understood this. He spoke loudly and said that he would have nothing to do with the business that he would leave it to Denny himself. Then he ordered his soldiers to turn on their heels and retreat. The crowd shouted and faced Denny. He did to stop cursing. It would have been better for him to keep his mouth closed. The crowd attached him and he fled, but before he reached his own door he got many a blow on the head. He was very weak and gentle afterwards and the bell chimed as usual.
    M. Carroll
    Unknown